CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Peggy's Used Treasures

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Animal Figurines
  Antique Keys
  Brass
  Cookie Jars
  Crystal
  Decorative Plates
  Elegant Boxes
  Figurines
  Miscellaneous
  Paperweights
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Salt and Pepper Shakers
  Teacups and Mugs
  Teapots
  Vases
Click view sub-categories Books
  Books
  Cookbooks
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
  Franciscan Apple
  Hall
  Miscellaneous China
  Wedgwood
Click to close category Glass
  Glass Baskets
  Glass Stemware
  Hobnail Glass
  Milk Glass
  Miscellaneous Glass
  Scent Bottles
Click to close category Jewelry
  Antonio Pineda Sterling Silver
  Charms
  Costume Jewelry
  Fine Estate Jewlery
  Lockets
  Men's Accessories & Jewelry
  Mosaic Jewelry
  Sterling Silver & Turquoise Jewelry
  Sterling Silver Jewelry
  Victorian
Click to close category Silver
  Silver Plated
  Souvenir Spoons
  Sterling Silver
  Sterling Silver Flatware
Click to close category Tiffany & Co.
  Jewelry
  Miscellaneous Tiffany
  Serving Ware

Books

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CL3506: A Passion for Roses Book
Click for more detail...
CL3506

A Passion for Roses Book Beautiful little book by JC Suares and Laura Cerwinske. Colorful photos with information all about roses. Hardcover, 63 pages, in very good condition, the dust jacket has some small tears.  

Your Price: $6.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BT1005: Library of Japanese Art - Kaigetsudo
Click for more detail...
BT1005

Library of Japanese Art - Kaigetsudo Beautiful little art book. Library of Japanese Art #13, Kaigetsudo phase 1700-1750. This book contains 41 art plates, 24 of which are in color and several fold outs. First English Edition 1959, by the Charles E Tuttle Company. The book measures 5 x 7 inches and is in good condition, the jacket has faded and the pages have yellowed from age, but there are no rips or tears. The cover is in excellent condition with gold accents.  

Your Price: $5.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BT1003: Library of Japanese Art - Sharaku
Click for more detail...
BT1003

Library of Japanese Art - Sharaku Beautiful little art book. Library of Japanese Art #2, Sharaku phase 1794-1795. This book contains 48 art plates, 10 of which are in color and several fold outs. First English Edition 1955, Fourth Printing 1959 by the Charles E Tuttle Company. The book measures 5 x 7 inches and is in good condition, the jacket has faded and the pages have yellowed from age, but there are no rips or tears. The cover is in excellent condition with gold accents.  

Your Price: $5.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BT1004: Library of Japanese Art - Toyokuni
Click for more detail...
BT1004

Library of Japanese Art - Toyokuni Beautiful little art book. Library of Japanese Art #9, Toyokuni phase 1769-1825. This book contains 49 art plates, 20 of which are in color and several fold outs. First English Edition 1957, Second Printing 1959 by the Charles E Tuttle Company. The book measures 5 x 7 inches and is in good condition, the jacket has faded and the pages have yellowed from age, but there are no rips or tears. The cover is in excellent condition with gold accents.  

Your Price: $5.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BT0995: Art in Science II
Click for more detail...
BT0995

Art in Science II Most interesting boxed portfolio of 40 paintings, drawings and photographs by Scientific American titled "Art in Science II". Each plate is separated with a onion skin like paper that numbers and describes the plate. The plates are in very good condition, with no creases or tears, though they do show discoloration from age. The hinged box is also in very good condition, though it also shows fading and slight wear. Overall this is a very well cared for set. Published in 1960.





 

Your Price: $65.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CL3505: For Love of the Garden Book
Click for more detail...
CL3505

For Love of the Garden Book Beautiful little book by Robin Officer. Colorful illustrations with garden wisdom, folklore and recipes. Hardcover, and in very good condition, only 3 1/2 x 4 inches.  

Your Price: $3.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item HT5581: Working Dogs Book
Click for more detail...
HT5581

Working Dogs Book Book of beautiful black and white photos of working dogs and their stories. There are 39 dogs and their stories from across America, by Carrie Owens. Hardcover, in very good condition, the dust jacket shows very very slight wear.  

Reduced Price
Your Price: $8.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CL5787: The Martini
Click for more detail...
CL5787

The Martini The Martini Book by Barnaby Conrad III. The history of the martini and recipes. Hardcover, 132 pages and in very good condition.  

Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CL5586: Parlor Cats Book
Click for more detail...
CL5586

Parlor Cats Book Fun little book titled "A Victorian Celebration, Parlor Cats". Glossy Victorian colored collages and information about how cats were adored in Victorian times. The book measures a little over seven inches square and is 93 pages, hardcover. The dust jacket has a bit of wear, but the book itself is in excellent condition.  

Your Price: $15.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CL3217: The Cigar
Click for more detail...
CL3217

The Cigar The Cigar Book by Barnaby Conrad III. The history of the cigar. Hardcover, 132 pages and in very good condition.  

Your Price: $17.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item HT1268: United States Armed Forces Book
Click for more detail...
HT1268

United States Armed Forces Book Beautiful picture book, A Day in The Life of The United States Armed Forces. Hard cover, full color and 256 pages. Forward by Walter Cronkite, featuring photos from 125 different photojournalists, published by Harper Collins. In good condition.  

Reduced Price
Your Price: $12.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CL2523: Martha Stewart Weddings
Click for more detail...
CL2523

Martha Stewart Weddings One of Martha Stewarts first books "Martha Stewart Weddings". All different styles of weddings and tips. The photos are a bit dated, but the information on planning is still very helpful. Hardcover, 370 pages and in very good condition.  

Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item HT0586: Contemporary Asian Bathrooms
Click for more detail...
HT0586

Contemporary Asian Bathrooms Beautiful full color book showing Asian inspired bathrooms, titled "Contemporary Asian Bathrooms". Hardcover, 128 pages and in very good condition.  

Reduced Price
Your Price: $10.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Peggy's Used Treasures, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Peggy's Used Treasures!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Peggy's Used Treasures
Contact us!
4915 Carpinteria Avenue
Carpinteria, CA 93013
United States

Updated Friday, July 03 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.